Introducing the first ever ‘Memory League Online Knockout (MLOK)’

11 posts / 0 new
Last post
#1 5 December, 2016 - 05:56
Offline
Joined: 3 years 3 months ago

Introducing the first ever ‘Memory League Online Knockout (MLOK)’


Hi guys,

With the blessing of the Memory League owners, I am organizing an online knockout tournament and it is open to everyone!
There is no prize money, this is not an official event, it is just for fun.

Here is how it will work …
- 1 random opponent.
- Best of 5 games (1 game of each discipline)
- You have 3 days maximum to complete your match.
- One of you is knocked out, one advances to the next round.

How to enter …
Starting right now, anyone who wants to enter can reply to this post, or pm me.
I will need the name you use for Memory League. Facebook and The Art of Memory if you have one.
The deadline to sign up is 11pm, London time, Friday 9th.
This means the first round of matches can happen over that weekend.

Who can enter …
Anyone can enter if they have an account on Memory League, even if they are not a subscriber and even if they are not level 10 for each discipline.
Because this has not been done before, I cannot guess how many people will play.
I myself will not enter.

The Format …
This is straight knockout tournament.
Depending on the number of entries, it is likely that some people will get a bye straight through to round 2.
You will be drawn at random against an opponent (unless you get a bye).
You will then have a maximum of 3 days to play each other once at each of the 5 disciplines.
This can comfortably be done in a half hour session if you both have the time.
The order of the 5 disciplines will also be drawn at random at the start of each round.
This avoids any need for discussion or disagreements.
At the end of the match, someone will win 5-0 or 4-1 or 3-2
Once one of you reached 3 wins, you can choose to stop there or complete all 5.
At this point could you both either post the result as a reply here or pm it to me.
If a discipline is a draw, please play it again.
The loser of the match is out of the tournament, but don’t worry, you can still arrange any matches you want on Memory League with a specific person or a random opponent.

Once you both click ready, there are no retries … If your internet goes down, or you are distracted or your computer freezes … Basically if anything bad happens, the result has to stand, unless your opponent is kind enough to let you start again.
If you both agree, that is fine and I hope we can all do this and keep it friendly but there is no compulsion to do this. This is the only way to ensure there are no disputes.

When all matches have been completed, there will be another random draw for the next round and once again the order of the 5 disciplines will be drawn and you will have another 3 days to complete your matches with your new opponent.
This will continue until we have a champion!

If two people are drawn against each other who are on different levels, you can still play as normal but you need to click ‘Friendly match’ instead of ‘Rated match’
The rules for a win are slightly different than it shows on the software in this scenario.
Currently when two different levels meet, it gives the winner as the person with the highest percentage, however for this tournament, the winner is the person with the highest score.
As an example … If you are given 80 digits and recall 70 whilst your opponent is given only 60 digits and recalls all 60, for this tournament, the 70 digits wins.
If both people are level 10, please click on ‘Rated match’

For anyone who is not a subscriber, you can only have 3 attempts per day.
As you have 3 days to play your 5 games, this should not be an issue if you use them carefully.
Please inform your opponent if you are not level 10 for any discipline and/or if you are not a subscriber and only get 3 goes each day.

It is your responsibility to arrange your matches with your opponent and then publish or pm me your results.
If you have any questions, please direct them to me and not the Memory League staff as they are busy making the site as awesome as possible and I have committed to give my time to ensure all is fair and everything goes smoothly.

The one areas that may not be fair and that I cannot control is languages.
I can only speak English and there may be a scenario where two opponents struggle to communicate with each other.
We will deal with these situations as they happen, but hopefully this will not be a major issue.

And the final thing to add …
It would be fun to try to track the best overall performance for each discipline over the course of the whole tournament, so if you match or beat any of these levels, please let me know because your score could be one of the best …
Cards – 52 in 25 seconds
Numbers - 80 in 23 seconds
Images – 30 in 15 seconds
Names – 27 names
Words – 45 words

Good luck!
Clay Knight
(Organizer of the Memory League Online Knockout)

5 December, 2016 - 15:46
Offline
Joined: 3 years 3 months ago

Thanks for organising, Clay!

Since you don't have to be level 10, I'll be in this. I will probably give someone an easy first round as I'm completely out of practice in Cards and Numbers.

My username is "Simon Orton" everywhere.

Why don't you enter yourself, Clay? Since there are no prizes, I don't think anyone would mind you being both organiser and competitor.

5 December, 2016 - 23:28
Offline
Joined: 3 years 3 months ago

Awesome, I am glad you will enter!

I already said on the post I wouldn't enter so I probably cannot change my mind now.
Also, I wouldn't want anyone questioning the fairness of the whole thing,.

9 December, 2016 - 19:42
Offline
Joined: 3 years 3 months ago

Ok the draw for the first round has been made.
We have 36 competitors and here are the fixtures ...

Kevin Schulz Niklas Hendrik
Dan Holloway  Chris Forde
Johannes Mallow Simon Reinhard
Florian Dellé Konsti Skudler 
Marcin Maskow Kowalczyk Simon Orton
Christian Schäfer Takeru Aoki
Simon Luisi Lahcen Oulhadj
Johnny Briones Lance Tschirhart
Egor Dubrovin Boris Nikolai Konrad
Katie Kermode Trianto Adi Prasetyo
Bartłomiej Boral Sylle Arvidieu
Daniel Evans Caleb Thompson
Nelson Charles Dellis Jonathan Wright
Marius Ihlar Maxie Berkmann
Edric Liew Tobiasz Boral
Francis Blondin Marlo Knight
Scott Sussex Melanie Höllein
Ben Pridmore Jan-Hendrik Büscher

So this means ...
Kevin plays Niklas,
Dan plays Chris,
Johannes plays Simon
And so on ...
The order for the disciplines for round one are ...
1 - NUMBERS
2 - NAMES
3 - CARDS
4 - WORDS
5 - IMAGES
Please could you all play your games in the order listed to avoid any potential disagreements.
The order for the 5 disciplines and the draw for who plays who were both drawn using Art of Memory's random number generator.
You can now go ahead and message your opponent and make arrangements to play your 5 games.
Once you have a winner, you can either post the result here or pm me if you would prefer.
Let's try to get all of these matches completed by Tuesday morning 8am UK time at the latest.
If you happen to produce a great score and want to screen capture and send it to me, we can try to find the best score for each discipline during the whole tournament.
If you have any questions, you can post here or pm me.
Remember, this is just for fun, no prize money, just the kudos of winning the first ever
Memory League Online Knockout Tournament.
Very unlucky for Simon Reinhard and Johannes Mallow that you ended up drawn together.
These are the two champions of this format in the first 3 years of XMT.
Good luck to all 36 of you!!!

12 December, 2016 - 17:07
Offline
Joined: 3 years 3 months ago

The second round has been drawn and here are the matches ...

Melanie Höllein v Lahcen Oulhadj
Tobiasz Boral v Boris Nikolai Konrad
Nelson Dellis v Bartłomiej Boral
Konsti Skudler v Christian Schäferr
Marcin Kowalczyk v Marlo Knight
Daniel Evans v Simon Reinhard
Kevin Schulz v Marius Ihlar
Katie Kermode v Lance Tschirhart
Dan Holloway v Jan-Hendrik Büscher

26 December, 2016 - 08:27
Offline
Joined: 3 years 3 months ago

We are now down to the semi finals ... Here are the latest results ...

Simon Reinhard Marlo Knight 4 v 3
Boris Nikolai Konrad Nelson Charles Dellis 3 v 4
Katie Kermode Konsti Skudler  5 v 1
Melanie Höllein Jan-Hendrik Büscher 3 v 4

This is the draw for the semi final ...

Jan-Hendrik Büscher v Nelson Charles Dellis
Simon Reinhard v Katie Kermode

These are the best scores for each discipline recorded across the whole tournament so far ...
52 CARDS 20.21 seconds - Simon Reinhard
30 IMAGES 14.91 seconds - Marcin Maskow Kowalczyk
30 NAMES 30 in 48.92 seconds - Jan-Hendrick Büscher
80 NUMBERS 22.40 seconds - Melanie Höllein
50 WORDS 50 in 50.57 seconds - Katie Kermode

The semis will be the best of 7 games.
Good luck!

2 January, 2017 - 10:45
Offline
Joined: 3 years 3 months ago

We have now reached the final of this exciting event!
We started with 35 entries and in a series of randomly drawn heads up matches we are down to 2 players.
Jan-Hendrik Büscher and Simon Reinhard

Here are all of the matches so far ...

FINAL - Round 5 - 2 entries

Jan-Hendrik Büscher Simon Reinhard

Semi - Round 4 - 4 entries

Jan-Hendrik Büscher Nelson Charles Dellis 4 v 3
Simon Reinhard Katie Kermode 4 v 3

Round 3 - 8 entries

Simon Reinhard Marlo Knight 4 v 3
Boris Nikolai Konrad Nelson Charles Dellis 3 v 4
Katie Kermode Konsti Skudler 5 v 1
Melanie Höllein Jan-Hendrik Büscher 3 v 4

Round 3 play off, 9 to 8

Kevin Schulz Boris Nikolai Konrad 2 v 5

Round 2 - 18 entries

Melanie Höllein Lahcen Oulhadj 4 v 1
Tobiasz Boral Boris Nikolai Konrad 1 v 4
Nelson Charles Dellis Bartłomiej Boral 4 v 1
Konsti Skudler Christian Schäfer 3 v 2
Marcin Maskow Kowalczyk Marlo Knight 1 v 4
Daniel Evans Simon Reinhard 0 v 5
Kevin Schulz Marius Ihlar 5 v 0
Katie Kermode Lance Tschirhart 3 v 2
Dan Holloway Jan-Hendrik Büscher 0 v 5

Round 1 - 35 entries

Kevin Schulz Niklas Hendrik 5 v 0
Dan Holloway Chris Forde 3 v 2
Johannes Mallow Simon Reinhard 2 v 3
Florian Dellé Konsti Skudler 0 v 2
Marcin Maskow Kowalczyk Simon Orton 5 v 0
Christian Schäfer Takeru Aoki 5 v 0
Simon Luisi Lahcen Oulhadj 0 v 3
Johnny Briones Lance Tschirhart 0 v 3
Egor Dubrovin Boris Nikolai Konrad 2 v 3
Katie Kermode Katie through, dnc
Bartłomiej Boral Sylle Arvidieu 4 v 1
Daniel Evans Caleb Thompson 5 v 0
Nelson Charles Dellis Jonathan Wright 5 v 0
Marius Ihlar Maxie Berkmann 3 v 1
Edric Liew Tobiasz Boral Tobiasz through, dnc
Francis Blondin Marlo Knight 0 v 5
Scott Sussex Melanie Höllein 0 v 5
Ben Pridmore Jan-Hendrik Büscher 2 v 3

Details on the final to follow ...

2 January, 2017 - 10:55
Offline
Joined: 3 years 3 months ago

Memory League Online Knockout

THE FINAL!!! (Round 5)

Jan-Hendrik Büscher v Simon Reinhard
Matches will be the best of 9

This is the order of games ...
1 - Jan-Hendrick's first choice
2 - Simon's first choice
3 - Numbers
4 - Names
5 - Jan-Henrick's second choice
6 - Simon's second choice
7 - Words
8 - Cards
9 - Images
Your second choice cannot be the same as your first choice.
As before, please could you all play your games in the order listed to avoid any potential disagreements.
The order for the disciplines was once again drawn using Art of Memory's random number generator.

We are also following the best scores for each discipline and these are the best of the best so far ...
Cards - 20.21 seconds - Simon Reinhard
Images - 14.91 seconds - Marcin Maskow Kowalczyk
Names - All 30 in 48.92 seconds - Jan-Hendrik Büscher
Numbers - 22.40 seconds - Melanie Höllein
Words - All 50 in 50.57 seconds - Katie Kermode
So we have 5 different people leading the 5 disciplines.

As stated before ,,,
If you have any questions, you can post here or pm me.
Remember(for the last time) this is just for fun, no prize money, just the kudos of winning the first ever
Memory League Online Knockout Tournament.
Good luck to both of you!!!

4 January, 2017 - 12:54
Offline
Joined: 3 years 3 months ago

Congratulations to Simon Reinhard!

Beating Jan-Hendrick 5-3 to become the winner of the first ever
MEMORY LEAGUE ONLINE KNOCKOUT
We started with 35 competitors and Simon was the last one standing.

This is not new to him, he also won the Memory League's for-runner, XMT, 2 out of the 3 years it has been run.
Here are Simon's results ...
XMT 2014 - Matches 6-0 - Finished 1st of 16
XMT 2015 - Matches 6-1 - Finished 3rd of 24
XMT 2016 - Matches 7-0 - Finished 1st of 24
MLOK - Matches 5-0 - Finished 1st of 35

Boris Konrad is the only person to have beaten him
(Semi final 2015)
Johannes Mallow is the only other winner
(2015)

Congratulations also to Jan-Hendrik Büscher for making the final and finishing 2nd overall.

A final congratulations to the competitors with the best results across the event for each discipline ...
CARDS 20.21 seconds - Simon Reinhard
IMAGES 14.91 seconds - Marcin Maskow Kowalczyk
NAMES 30 in 48.92 seconds - Jan-Hendrik Büscher
NUMBERS 22.40 seconds - Melanie Höllein
WORDS 50 in 50.57 seconds - Katie Kermode

See you all in the next one :)

12 January, 2017 - 19:17
Offline
Joined: 9 months 15 hours ago

I'm in

13 January, 2017 - 01:06
Offline
Joined: 3 years 3 months ago

This comment was after the deadline but I am working on a solution and i have pm'd you.

Learn memory techniques for free! Just click the "Sign up" button below to create an account and we'll send you an email with some tips on how to get started.

Related content: